Call WhatsApp

Godrej Zen Estate Kolkata – Balinese-Inspired Plotted Township in Usthi

RERA-registered plots across 54 acres in Usthi, South Kolkata, with a 24,000 sq. ft. clubhouse and a 1.14-acre pond. Plots from ₹45 Lakhs*.

About Godrej Zen Estate

Picture a weekend home that feels like a tropical island retreat, yet sits within reach of Kolkata. Godrej Zen Estate turns that picture into a plot of land you can call your own. Across roughly 54 acres in Usthi, South Kolkata, this gated township borrows its mood from Bali: shaded walkways, a large water body, stone and timber accents and an entrance modelled on the island's famous temple gateway.

What sets Godrej Zen Estate Kolkata apart from a regular apartment launch is choice. You pick the plot size, the layout and the architect. Godrej lays the roads, water lines, lighting, and shared lifestyle spaces; you decide what your own house will look like. Whether you want a compact family home on 1,200 sq. ft. or a spread-out villa on 2,400 sq. ft., the estate has a plot to suit.

Because the township is planned at low density with generous open space, it appeals to three kinds of buyers in particular: families who want a house with a garden, buyers looking for a weekend or retirement home away from city noise, and investors who prefer land in a growing corridor backed by a trusted brand. Entry starts at ₹45 Lakhs*, and possession is scheduled for June 2027.

Developer

Godrej Properties

Land Area

Approx. 54 acres

Plot Sizes

1,200 to 2,400 sq. ft.

RERA Number

WBRERA/P/SOU/2025/002609

Godrej Zen Estate Plot Sizes & Pricing

Last Updated on 12-Oct-2026

The entry price at Godrej Zen Estate is ₹45 Lakhs* for a 1,200 sq. ft. plot, which works out to roughly ₹3,750 per sq. ft. Larger plots scale up from there. Choose the size that fits the house you imagine:

Plot CategoryPlot AreaKathaDimensionsIndicative Price*
Cozy Comfort 1,200 sq. ft. 1.67 30 x 40 ft
Spacious Haven 1,500 sq. ft. 2.08 30 x 50 ft
Expansive Retreat 1,800 sq. ft. 2.50 36 x 50 ft
Generous Plot 2,100 sq. ft. 2.92 35 x 60 ft
Luxurious Oasis 2,400 sq. ft. 3.33 40 x 60 ft

Entry Price: ₹45 Lakhs* onwards  |  Booking Amount: 10% of plot cost  |  Possession: June 2027  |  Total Plots: 700+

Payment Plan (Construction Linked)

You begin with a 10% booking amount to reserve your plot. The remaining cost is then spread across stages tied to progress on site, so each instalment follows visible development rather than falling due up front.

StageDevelopment MilestonePayment Due
1On booking10%
2On execution of the Agreement for Sale10%
3On start of land development work10%
4On completion of earthwork and plot levelling10%
5On completion of internal road base10%
6On completion of drainage and water supply lines10%
7On completion of road surfacing and street lighting10%
8On completion of boundary and landscape works10%
9On completion of clubhouse and central amenities10%
10On offer of possession10%

Location of Godrej Zen Estate

Connectivity & Accessibility

Godrej Zen Estate sits in Usthi, on Usthi Road, a short run from Diamond Harbour Road (NH-12). This stretch of South Kolkata is quieter and greener than the inner city, which is exactly why it is attracting buyers who want space. The estate is roughly 6 km from the highway, with Deula Railway Station about 15 minutes away, and the Joka belt, with its schools, hospitals and the Purple Line metro, forms the nearest established hub.

  • Diamond Harbour Road (NH-12) – 6 km, 10 to 15 minutes
  • Deula Railway Station – nearby, about 15 minutes
  • Breathing Earth, Usthi – adjacent, about 1 minute
  • Joka Metro Station (Purple Line) – 22 km, 35 to 40 minutes
  • IIM Calcutta, Joka – 20.8 km, 35 to 40 minutes
  • Delhi Public School, Joka area – 19.3 km, 30 to 35 minutes
  • Vivekananda Mission School / M.P. Birla School – about 20 km, 35 to 40 minutes
  • ESI Hospital, Joka – about 20 km, 35 to 40 minutes
  • BMRI Nursing Home / Bharat Sevashram Sangha Hospital – about 20 km, 35 to 40 minutes
  • Trendz Shopping Complex, Joka – about 20 km, 35 to 40 minutes

Master Plan & Floor Plans

Godrej Zen Estate master plan layout

The master plan of Godrej Zen Estate arranges about 54 acres into neat plot clusters stitched together by broad internal roads and green corridors. At the centre lies the amenity core, where the clubhouse, swimming pool, multi-purpose court and open maidan sit around landscaped greens. A separate banquet precinct, with parking, party lawn, stage and buffet area, keeps event traffic away from residential lanes.

  • Plot clusters: Regular plots in five sizes with odd-shaped plots filling corners and edges
  • Central amenity zone: Clubhouse, infinity-edge pool, multi-purpose court and maidan
  • Banquet precinct: Party lawn, stage, buffet area and dedicated parking
  • Water and greens: 1.14-acre pond with walkways, plus a large central park
  • Circulation: Paved internal roads with jogging and cycling tracks and a single gated entry and exit

Plot Plans

Because Godrej Zen Estate is a plotted township, there are no flat floor plans. What you choose instead is a plot layout, and each one is shaped to make house planning straightforward.

Plot CategoryPlot AreaDimensionsKatha
Cozy Comfort1,200 sq. ft.30 x 40 ft1.67
Spacious Haven1,500 sq. ft.30 x 50 ft2.08
Expansive Retreat1,800 sq. ft.36 x 50 ft2.50
Generous Plot2,100 sq. ft.35 x 60 ft2.92
Luxurious Oasis2,400 sq. ft.40 x 60 ft3.33
Odd-Shaped PlotsVariesVariesVaries

A 1,200 sq. ft. plot comfortably holds a two-storey family home, while the 2,400 sq. ft. category leaves room for a house with a front garden, parking and a private lawn.

Godrej Specifications

The township infrastructure is delivered by Godrej Properties so that each plot owner can begin construction on a ready, serviced site.

Paved Internal Roads

Paved internal roads with street lighting

Marked & Demarcated Plots

Marked and demarcated plots with boundary works

Water Supply & Drainage

Water supply and drainage network

Electrical Infrastructure

Electrical infrastructure and power backup for common areas

Landscaped Open Spaces

Landscaped open spaces, tropical planting and pedestrian pathways

Gated Entry & Security

Gated entry and exit with CCTV surveillance and trained security staff

House construction and interiors are carried out by the plot owner.

Godrej World-Class Amenities

Life at Godrej Zen Estate revolves around a set of amenities that feel more like a holiday resort than a housing layout.

CategoryAmenities
Clubhouse and Social Spaces24,000 sq. ft. Balinese-themed clubhouse, Infinity-edge swimming pool, Party lawn with stage and buffet area, Banquet entrance and event space, Open-air amphitheatre, Buddha wall feature, Indoor games room
Fitness and WellnessFully equipped gymnasium, Yoga deck and meditation room, Meditation greens for quiet time, Jogging and cycling tracks, Multi-purpose courts for badminton, basketball and other games, Outdoor tennis court
Nature and Family1.14-acre pond with promenades, Large central park and open maidan, Tropical garden pathways, Children's play area and activity zone
Safety and ServicesGated community with controlled access, CCTV surveillance and 24x7 security, Paved roads, street lighting, water supply and power backup

Project at a Glance

ParameterDetails
Project NameGodrej Zen Estate
CategoryResidential plotted township (Bali-inspired)
DeveloperGodrej Properties
AddressUsthi, Gandua, Magrahat-II, South 24 Parganas, Kolkata, West Bengal
Land ParcelApproximately 54 acres
Plot Sizes1,200, 1,500, 1,800, 2,100 and 2,400 sq. ft. (about 1.67 to 3.33 Katha)
Number of Plots700+ residential plots across phases
Entry Price₹45 Lakhs* onwards
Booking Amount10% of the plot cost
PossessionJune 2027
StatusNew launch, development under way
Signature Features24,000 sq. ft. clubhouse, 1.14-acre pond, infinity-edge pool, amphitheatre, sports courts, tracks

RERA Details

Godrej Zen Estate is being developed in phases, and each phase is registered with the West Bengal Real Estate Regulatory Authority. A registered project means the layout, timeline and promoter obligations are on public record for buyers to see.

PhaseWBRERA Registration Number
Phase 1WBRERA/P/SOU/2025/002609
Phase 1AWBRERA/P/SOU/2025/002728
Phase 2WBRERA/P/SOU/2025/002990
Phase 3WBRERA/P/SOU/2025/002991

Buyers can verify these details on the official West Bengal RERA website before booking.

Highlights

More about the Builder – Godrej Properties

Godrej Properties - India's leading real estate developer

India's Leading Real Estate Developer

Godrej Properties is the real estate company of the Godrej Group, an Indian business house with roots going back to 1897. Since 1990 the company has built apartments, townships, offices and plotted communities in leading Indian cities, carrying forward the Group's focus on innovation, sustainability and trust.

Buyers associate the name with careful site planning, clear documentation and regulatory compliance. Godrej Zen Estate extends that approach to land: instead of an unplanned parcel, you receive a plot inside a fully designed neighbourhood, with common infrastructure delivered by an established developer.

For more than a century the Godrej name has stood for dependable products and, in real estate, for dependable delivery. Godrej Properties carries that reputation into every city it enters, combining design thinking with disciplined execution and regulatory compliance. Choosing a plot in a Godrej township means buying into a masterplanned community rather than an isolated parcel. Roads, water, power, security and shared amenities are planned together, which protects the long-term value of what you own.

47
Ongoing
3
Upcoming
21
Completed

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

The township is in Usthi, in the Magrahat-II area of South 24 Parganas, reached from Diamond Harbour Road (NH-12) through Usthi Road. It forms part of the emerging South Kolkata plotted-development belt beyond Joka.

Godrej Properties Limited, the real estate company of the Godrej Group, is the developer.

Prices begin at ₹45 Lakhs* for a 1,200 sq. ft. plot and rise with size, reaching about ₹90 Lakhs* for 2,400 sq. ft. Taxes and other charges are extra.

You can pick 1,200, 1,500, 1,800, 2,100 or 2,400 sq. ft. plots, which correspond to roughly 1.67 to 3.33 Katha. Odd-shaped plots are also available.

Yes. The four phases are registered with WBRERA under WBRERA/P/SOU/2025/002609, WBRERA/P/SOU/2025/002728, WBRERA/P/SOU/2025/002990 and WBRERA/P/SOU/2025/002991.

Possession is targeted for June 2027 as per the registered timeline.

The booking amount is 10% of the plot cost. The remaining payments follow a construction-linked schedule.

Interested in Godrej Zen Estate?

Schedule a site visit, get detailed pricing, or request our brochure.

Usthi, Gandua, Magrahat-II, South 24 Parganas, Kolkata, West Bengal 743375
+91 63668 50754

Enquiry Now