Godrej MSR City Connectivity

October 21, 2026 10 min read Connectivity Guide, Travel, Infrastructure
Godrej MSR City connectivity map showing roads and metro links in Devanahalli

Every distance quoted for Godrej MSR City today is a road distance. By the time the first homes are handed over in December 2030, rail is expected to be part of the picture. The Blue Line airport metro had reached 72% construction by August 2026, according to Business Today, and published reports point to full operation between December 2027 and March 2028. The connectivity story for Godrej MSR City is therefore one of roads now and rail soon.

This guide sets out how the project connects to the airport, the highways, the metro, the job hubs and the daily-needs belt, and how that picture is expected to change by possession.

Connectivity at a Glance

Godrej MSR City sits at Shettigere, off Airport Road (Bellary Road), Devanahalli, Bengaluru 562157.

Mode Nearest link Distance What it means for a resident
HighwayNH-44 (Bellary Road)2 kmMain road spine to Hebbal, Yelahanka and the airport
AirKempegowda International Airport9 km (about 10 min)Short airport run in normal traffic
Metro (under construction)Doddajala Station, Blue Line2.4 kmRail access once the line opens
RailwayBettahalsoor Railway Station12.7 kmOutstation rail option
BusBMTC services along the airport corridorAlong NH-44 and nearby roadsLow-cost link across the city

Road Connectivity

Several roads meet around the project, which gives drivers more than one route out.

Road What it connects What it means for a resident
NH-44 (Bellary Road)Hebbal, Yelahanka and the airportThe main approach, about 2 km from the project
New Airport RoadThe airport and the cityDirect route to the terminals
SH 104Surrounding towns and the highwayAlternative route for local trips
Doddaballapur RoadDoddaballapur and the northern beltCross-corridor access
NH 648Wider regional connectionsLink to routes beyond the immediate area

NH-44 was earlier numbered NH-7, so both names refer to the same highway.

Distances to the main nodes show how the corridor works.

Destination Distance Reading
Yelahanka12.6 kmNearest established suburb
Devanahalli town16.7 kmTown centre to the north
Hebbal23.6 kmGateway to central Bengaluru
Manyata Tech Park21.2 kmLarge employment hub on the way to the city

Peak-hour traffic on NH-44 can stretch these journeys on weekday mornings and evenings, so the quoted distances are best read as a guide to the corridor and not as a promise of travel time. The map and location guide shows the road network and nearby landmarks in more detail.

Air Connectivity

The airport is about 9 km from the project, a drive of roughly 10 minutes in light traffic. For households with frequent flyers, airport staff or visiting family, that is a real advantage, and the Taj Airport Hotel, about 7 km away, shows how much hospitality has gathered around the terminals.

The airport also drives local employment. Aviation, logistics and aerospace jobs gather in this belt, and they are the main reason many buyers consider the location.

Metro and Rail Connectivity

The Blue Line is the biggest change in the pipeline. Doddajala Metro Station is about 2.4 km from the project, an approximate 8-minute drive.

Detail Information
LineBlue Line (ORR-Airport Metro)
RouteCentral Silk Board to Kempegowda International Airport
Length and stations58.19 km, 30 stations
Construction progressAbout 72% by August 2026
Expected openingPhased through 2027, with full operation reported between December 2027 and March 2028
InterchangesYellow Line at Central Silk Board, Purple Line at KR Pura, Pink Line at Nagawara, proposed Orange Line at Hebbal

Until the line opens, the nearest working metro stations are far from Shettigere, so residents depend on cars, cabs and buses. The full route and interchange details are in the metro station near Shettigere guide.

Bettahalsoor Railway Station, about 12.7 km away, serves outstation rail travel, and a suburban rail line toward Devanahalli is part of the wider planned network.

Bus Connectivity

BMTC buses, including services to the airport, run along NH-44 and nearby roads. Project enquiries list the Muthugadahalli bus stand at about 1.1 km, and it is worth checking the stop and its routes on the ground. Bus services will be the lowest-cost link until the metro opens, though schedules depend on the route and time of day.

Connectivity to Employment Hubs

The nearest job hubs sit in the airport and aerospace belt.

Hub Distance What it means
KIADB Aerospace Park6 kmClosest large employer cluster
Devanahalli Tech Park6 kmShort daily commute
Prestige Tech Cloud7.4 kmOffice park nearby
IFCI Financial City10.1 kmFinance and services jobs
Estuate Software10.6 kmIT employer in the corridor
Anagha IT Services12 kmIT employer in the corridor
SGS IT14.7 kmLonger, but workable commute
Manyata Tech Park21.2 kmA long daily commute

The IT tech parks near Godrej MSR City guide covers these hubs and the larger Bengaluru parks that sit 35 to 42 km away.

Connectivity to Daily Needs

Category Options and distance
SchoolsStone Hill School (10 km), Sterling English School (12.3 km), Chinmayee Public School (12.6 km), Akash School (13.1 km), Canadian School (14 km), Delhi Public School North (15 km)
HospitalsThe North Bangalore Hospital (7.7 km), Cyte Care and Relive Hospital (11 km), Sparsh Hospital (14 km), MedStar Speciality Hospital (19.1 km), Aster CMI Hospital (21.4 km)
MallsGalleria Mall (14.5 km), Phoenix Mall of Asia (17.6 km), Esteem Mall (19.3 km), Elements Mall (24.1 km), Lulu Mall (28.9 km)

Daily needs sit 8 to 29 km away, which is the trade-off of a corridor still being built out. The township covers part of the gap from inside the gates, with a creche, a senior citizen deck, a pet park, 5 clubhouses, over 60 amenities and a planned retail mall. The schools near Godrej MSR City guide goes into the education options.

Planned Connectivity Upgrades

Development Expected position What it changes
Blue Line airport metroPhased opening through 2027Rail option from Doddajala
Satellite Town Ring Road (STRR)Planned, with timelines expected in stagesCross-city road access
Bengaluru Business CorridorPlanned ring road alignment through the northAdditional north-south capacity
Airport expansionContinuingMore aviation and logistics jobs
Suburban rail to DevanahalliPlanned as part of the wider networkAdded rail option for the corridor

Ring road projects have shifted their dates before, so treat them as direction and not as a calendar.

What Connectivity Will Look Like at Possession

Possession is scheduled for December 2030 for Phase 1 (Barca I) and 2031 for Phase 2 (Barca II). Phase 1 has 1,961 units across 19 acres and Phase 2 has 602 units across 8.4 acres, which together add 2,563 homes to the corridor. Phase 3 (Barca III) is in pre-launch with expressions of interest open, and its details are yet to be announced.

If the metro opens on the reported schedule, residents will move in with a rail link already running, which is unusual for a new corridor. For news as infrastructure and the township progress, see the Shettigere location guide, which covers growth around the project.

Verdict for End Users

Connectivity favours households working in the airport, aerospace and Devanahalli belt, where jobs sit 6 to 10 km away. If your office is at Manyata or further south, test the NH-44 drive at your travel hour, because the metro is the better long-term answer for that commute. Plan for 10 to 15 km runs for schools and larger hospitals until the neighbourhood matures.

Verdict for Investors

The case rests on airport-led jobs, the Blue Line and the planned ring roads, with the metro expected to be running before the first handover. The trade-offs are a 2030 to 2031 possession, infrastructure timelines that have slipped before and a modest gross rental yield of about 3.3% to 3.7%. Phase 2 3 BHK units start at ₹1.79 Cr*, and the position suits a long hold.

Plan Your Visit

The best test of connectivity is to drive it. Go from the project to the airport, to NH-44 and to your office at the hour you would travel. To schedule a visit, ask about Phase 2 availability or register interest in Phase 3, call +91 63668 50754.

Frequently Asked Questions

How far is Godrej MSR City from the airport?

About 9 km, roughly a 10-minute drive in normal traffic.

Which highway connects the project?

NH-44 (Bellary Road), about 2 km from the project.

Where is the nearest metro station?

Doddajala Metro Station on the Blue Line, about 2.4 km away. The line is under construction, with a phased opening through 2027 expected.

Which railway station is closest?

Bettahalsoor Railway Station, about 12.7 km away.

Which tech parks are nearby?

KIADB Aerospace Park and Devanahalli Tech Park at 6 km, Prestige Tech Cloud at 7.4 km and IFCI Financial City at 10.1 km. Manyata Tech Park is about 21 km away.

How far is Hebbal?

About 23.6 km. Yelahanka is about 12.6 km away.

Are buses available?

Yes. BMTC services, including airport routes, run along NH-44 and nearby roads.

What is the possession date?

December 2030 for Phase 1 and 2031 for Phase 2.

Enquire Now – Godrej MSR City

Get the master plan, apartment sizes, price list, and site visit details directly.

📞 Or Call +91 6366850754 for immediate assistance